Caia Park
Community Council

Donations 2018


The Community Council are empowered under s137 & 139 of the Local Government Act 1972 to make grants to organisations provided that, in the opinion of the Council, it is in the interests of the area or its inhabitants and will benefit them in a manner commensurate with the expenditure. The total amount the Council can donate in any financial year has an upper limit set by Welsh Assembly Government. The amount the Council actually commits to spend on donations in any one year will be dependant upon competing budget demands.


 TOTAL BUDGET (Grants 2018/19) - £10,000.00

SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT Caia park Partnership £8,000.00
(Youth services)     

SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT WCBC Play Development Team £11,286.00
(Gwenfro Valley)     


 

  Expenditure Cumulative Total
Advance Brighter Futures500.00500.00
Annbraize Morris Dancers350.00850.00
AVOW (Shopmobility)100.00950.00
CAB150.001100.00
Caia Park Environmental Group (Gardening Comp)575.001675.00
Caia Park Environmental Group (Xmas activities)50.001725.00
Caia Park Partnership (Deva House Day Centre)1000.002725.00
Homestart100.002825.00
Illusions Morris Dance Group350.003175.00
Llangollen Eisteddfod100.003275.00
North Wales Miners Trust250.003525.00
Pentre Gwyn Pensioners Club1550.005075.00
Shirdale/Kardells Morris Dancers350.005425.00
Smithfield Residents Assoc200.005625.00
The Venture (Wrexham) Ltd970.006595.00
The Venture (Wrexham) Ltd14093.0020688.00
Vic Studios100.0020788.00
Wrexham Allotment Soc50.0020838.00